Big turnout for Bulahdelah Fishing Club’s 2017 Presentation Dinner

Men’s Competition: Third place Brett Shultz, winner Tom Evans and runner-up Darren Carrall.
Men’s Competition: Third place Brett Shultz, winner Tom Evans and runner-up Darren Carrall.

 

A YEAR of casting lines in just about every waterway in the region was celebrated last weekend at Bulahdelah Fishing Club’s annual presentation dinner.

Hunter QuarryModern Media: Advertise with News Of The Area and you get your ad in 1) in Print, 2) on the News Website (like this ad), and 3) on our Social Media news site. A much more efficient way to advertise. Reach a HUGE audience for a LOW price TODAY! Call us on 02 4983 2134. Or [email protected]
Or CLICK FOR ADVERT QUOTE

Around 150 keen anglers and their families gathered at Bulahdelah Bowling Club for the biggest presentation night the fishing club has ever held.

Club President Darren Carrall said it has been a great season with many successful outings.

“The standouts were the Mate Against Mate and our 25th Anniversary,” Darren told News Of The Area.

“The quality of fish caught has been really good, it has been a bumper year so point scores have been a lot higher than usual.”

Overall winners for the 2017 season were Beau Robertson in the sub-junior category and Olivia Smith in the juniors.

Vanessa Shultz took out the women’s section and Tom Evans was a clear winner in the men’s competition.

Shane Hoare was named the most improved.

With the 2017 season done and dusted, club members will now turn their attention to activities for the new year.

Mid North Coast Fishing Association President Brett Shultz said plans include the release of bass fingerlings into the Myall River and a bounty on European Carp.

“Carp have been making an appearance a little bit more frequently over the last 12 months,” Brett said.

“It’s worrying, for years we never thought we had any.”

The Bulahdelah Fishing Club’s 2018 season will kick off in February with the 26th annual Bass Bash.

 

By John SAHYOUN

 

Women’s Competition: Third place Fiona Minett, runner-up Mel Smith and winner Vanessa Shultz.
Women’s Competition: Third place Fiona Minett, runner-up Mel Smith and winner Vanessa Shultz.

 

Sub-juniors: Winner Beau Robertson, third place Jude and runner-up Max Freihaut
Sub-juniors: Winner Beau Robertson, third place Jude and runner-up Max Freihaut

 

Junior Champion Olivia Smith.
Junior Champion Olivia Smith.

 

Most Improved Shane Hoare.
Most Improved Shane Hoare.

 

Grace McRae, Eden Robinson, Darren Carrall and Fraser Ireland.
Grace McRae, Eden Robinson, Darren Carrall and Fraser Ireland.

 

2017 Mystery Fish Winners: Craig Smith, Fiona Minett, Tom Evans, Brett Shultz and Darren Carall.
2017 Mystery Fish Winners: Craig Smith, Fiona Minett, Tom Evans, Brett Shultz and Darren Carall.

 

2017 Biggest Species: Mark Soars, Greg Minett, Wally Towers, Tom Evans, Darren Carrall and Beau Roberts with sponsor Skye Roberts.
2017 Biggest Species: Mark Soars, Greg Minett, Wally Towers, Tom Evans, Darren Carrall and Beau Roberts with sponsor Skye Roberts.

Leave a Reply

Top