Four Eagles made during this week’s Nelson Bay Golf Club competitions

lukas-opekar-133274

 

Nelson Bay Golf Club

Four Eagles were made during this week’s competitions.

The ShuttlemanModern Media: Advertise with News Of The Area and you get your ad in 1) in Print, 2) on the News Website (like this ad), and 3) on our Social Media news site. A much more efficient way to advertise. Reach a HUGE audience for a LOW price TODAY! Call us on 02 4983 2134. Or [email protected]
Or CLICK FOR ADVERT QUOTE

William Marshall, Par 5, 27th hole Eagle, Wednesday’s Men’s Comp C1
Bob Kew, Par 5,18th hole Eagle, Wednesday’s Men’s Comp, C2
Chris Drake, Par 5,18th hole Eagle, Wednesday’s Men’s Comp, C2
Chris Mawson, Par 4, 23rd hole Eagle, Friday’s Mixed Comp
Highlight of the week: Congratulations to Paul Devine scoring 46 points to take out Overall Leader in C1 Wednesday’s Comp. Paul, your fellow Competitors wish you luck with your new handicap
Results for the period: SUNDAY 29th:

Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Nareda Leary (Vis) 34. Div 2: Winner Arienne Helmrich 34. Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Ray Wright 41, B Grade: Garrett Nunan 36, C Grade: Winner David Davis 38.

MONDAY 30th:

Vets 9 hole Stableford: Div 1: Winner Barry Kalousek 27, Runner-up Richard Thompson 26, Best Net Barry Kalousek 20 c/b. Div 2: Winner Ref Roberts 25, Runner-up Wal Harris 24, Best Net Phil Smith 21 c/b.

TUESDAY 31st:
Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Jeanette McClymont 39, Runner-up Rae Uptin 38, Third place Mary Reisch 35. Div 2: Winner Chris Ledingham 37, Runner-up Jennie Perkins 36, Third place Charmaine Pattison 35. Div 3: Winner Barbara Smith 37, Runner-up Robyn Greedy 34 c/b, Third place Sharon Stevenson 34.

WEDNESDAY Nov 1st:

C1 Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Paul Devine 46, Runner-up William Marshall 40: B Grade: Winner Tony Ginty 41c/b, Runner-up Peter Schoonhoven 41: C Grade: Winner John Fuller 42, Runner-up Tom Watson 40. C2 Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Leigh Messner 41 c/b, Runner-up Neil Lembecke 41: B Grade: Winner Garry Hall 43, Runner-up Philip Flack 41: C Grade: Winner Gary Murray 42, Runner-up Noel Hughes 39.

THURSDAY 2nd:

Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Ann Turner 40, Runner-up Norma Hocking 39. Div 2: Winner Simonne Irvine 38, Runner-up Norma Armitage 37.

Vets 9 hole Stableford: Overall Winner Ian McFarlane 22 c/b, Runner-up Rob Handford 22.

FRIDAY 3rd:

Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Joan Frost 34, Runner-up Diane McLean 31. Div 2: Winner Marg Reimer 36 c/b, Runner-up Di Brown 36.

Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Steven Brown 41, Runner-up Chris Mawson 40: B Grade: Winner Alan Bentley 39, Runner-up Phil Rogan: C Grade: Winner Neville George 39, Runner-up Nigel Eves 37.

SATURDAY 4th: C1: Stroke Net: A Grade: Winner Scott Quinn 73 c/b, Runner-up Vito Assaioli 73: B Grade: Winner Leigh Messner 70, Runner-up Matt Gambrill 71: C Grade: Winner Brian Pobje 64, Runner-up Graeme Brown 69. C2 Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Warwick Dart 37, Runner-up John Fountain 34: B Grade: Winner Brett Woolfe 43, Runner-up David Christensen 40: C Grade: Winner Gary Wilcock 42, Runner-up Norman Cousins 39.

 

By David & Rhona BIRSS

Leave a Reply

Top