Grey Nomads’ Cup at Hawks Nest

Grey Nomads’ Cup.
Grey Nomads’ Cup.

THE weather cleared and turned on a spectacular day for the staging of the 2nd annual Grey Nomads’ Cup which was played last Friday 7th April at Hawks Nest Golf Club.

PJ & JA Worth Builders==link to graphics (Repeat)

Myall Pharmacy
Modern Media: Advertise with News Of The Area and you get your ad in 1) in Print, 2) on the News Website (like this ad), and 3) on our Social Media news site. A much more efficient way to advertise. Reach a HUGE audience for a LOW price TODAY! Call us on 02 4983 2134. Or [email protected]

Or CLICK FOR ADVERT QUOTE

The event which was again proudly sponsored by Palm Lake Resort was a 4 person Ambrose and was one of a number of activities held as a part of the “Grey & Thespian Mardi Gras” held over the weekend.

Winners of the “Grey Nomads’ Cup” for 2017 were Gerard & Pauline Power (Castle Hill) who teamed with local members David & Judy Gilbert.

Runners up on the day were Geoff Highett, Grahame Chapman, and Ross & Leona Clissold, with 3rd place going to Ian Ridden, John Burke, Tony Vandewalle and Ross Hewett.

An innovation introduced to this year’s event was a teams’ contest between Palm Lake Resort Tea Gardens and Palm Lake Resort Fern Bay for the “Greys on the Green Shield”. In a closely fought battle Fern Bay emerged by the small margin of 5.25 shots.

In presenting the prizes on the day Ms Jen Nichols, Sales Manager, Palm Lake Resort said “how pleased they were to have once again been able to sponsor this event and they looked forward to providing continued support to the Grey Nomads’ Cup in 2018.

Event organiser, David Gilbert said “the day had again been particularly successful and that this event is now an established fixture on the golfing calendar and can only continue to grow”. He thanked Palm Lake Resort for their generous support of the event as well as local Hawks Nest Golf Professional, Andrew McCormack for his assistance on the day and for the extensive range of prizes provided for the many eager players.

The coveted “Wooden Stick” award for last place was won by Chris & Lorraine Lock and Greg & Stephanie Weeks.

RESULTS:

1st:           Gerard & Pauline Power and David & Judy Gilbert

2nd:          Geoff Highett, Grahame Chapman, and Ross & Leona Clissold

3rd:          Ian Ridden, John Burke, Tony Vandewalle and Ross Hewett

4th:          Mick Parker, Ken Devlin, Stephen Rees and Richard Booth

5th:          Warren Gorton, Sam Johnson, John Campbell and Michael

6th:          Greg & Robyn West and Martin & Julie Berg

 

Long Drives:

Men A grade 14th hole Warren Gorton

Men B grade 14th hole Ken Devlin

Ladies A grade 4th hole Ann Syme

Ladies B grade 4th hole Karen Bartlett

 

NTP’s:                   

3rd hole Men Chris Lock

3rd hole Ladies Gillian King

5th hole Men Warren Gorton

5th hole: Ladies Wendy Hayward

10th hole: Men Jeff Farmer

10th hole: Ladies Leona Clissold

16th hole:                Men Robert Marsh

16th hole:                Ladies Lorraine Lock

 

Winners - Gerard and Pauline Power (Castle Hill), David & Judy Gilbert, Jen Nichols.(left) .3rd Place: Ian Ridden, John Burke, Ross Hewett, Tony Vandewalle (absent), and Jen Nichols.(right)
Winners – Gerard and Pauline Power (Castle Hill), David & Judy Gilbert, Jen Nichols.(left) .3rd Place: Ian Ridden, John Burke, Ross Hewett, Tony Vandewalle (absent), and Jen Nichols.(right)

Leave a Reply

Top