HNTG Surf Life Saving Club’s great success at Stockton

UNDER 19 CREW: Rex Shelton, Tom McClennan, Cody Ross, Tyler Love and Max Young.
UNDER 19 CREW: Rex Shelton, Tom McClennan, Cody Ross, Tyler Love and Max Young.

 

WHO needs the Winter Olympics when we’ve got our own Gold Medal winners right here in the Myall.

Lance Boot FuneralsModern Media: Advertise with News Of The Area and you get your ad in 1) in Print, 2) on the News Website (like this ad), and 3) on our Social Media news site. A much more efficient way to advertise. Reach a HUGE audience for a LOW price TODAY! Call us on 02 4983 2134. Or [email protected]
Or CLICK FOR ADVERT QUOTE

In fact, members of the Tea Gardens Hawks Nest Surf Life Saving Club have just had their best ever performance at the first medal carnival of the season at the recent Hunter Branch Championship held at Stockton beach.

All competitors medalled with the club winning 30 Gold, six Silver and six Bronze Medals and being the most successful club in the surfboat arena.

“The highlight was the Under 19 crew of Rex Shelton, Tom McClennan, Cody Ross, Tyler Love and Max Young,” Peter Rogers told News Of The Area.

“ They are the first U/19 crew to represent the club and won Gold in only their second carnival.

“It was an outstanding performance in their debut championship carnival” sweep and coach Greg Ross said.

Jan Logue continued her gold medal run on the sand taking away three Gold medals in the one kilometre beach run, beach flags and sprint.

Andrew Stubbs combined a gold medal in the surfboat masters with a Gold in the two kilometre beach run.

Going for the double Sharon Taylor and Linda Stubbs won gold and silver respectively in their beach run, sprint and flags.

Away from the sand, Sharon and Linda also showed their skills in the surf, taking Silver and Bronze in the Surf Race and Gold and Silver in the rescue tube.

Linda McKay joined in to take out Gold in her Surf Race Age Group and Gold in her rescue tube event.

Katrina Hellicar came home with a Silver in her surf race in challenging conditions.

Not to be outdone by the ladies, Michaell Rose showed the men could be just as good, winning Silver in the Surf Race.

All Surfboat Crews medalled.

“No other club was able to do this and something the club and supporters should be very proud of,” Steve Howell, Club President, Masters Rower and Sweep said.

“The Open Ladies crew, the Master’s EC’s, the Masters Long Strokers and the U/19’s all won Gold Medals, while the Open Mens won bronze only being pipped on the line with three boats finishing on the same wave.”

HNTG SLSC finished with the most surfboat Gold Medals of any club in the Hunter Branch.

The club now heads to Pacific Palms for the Battle of the Boats weekend in preparation for the State Titles.

 

By Margie TIERNEY

Leave a Reply

Top