Jack Evans from Nelson Bay Golf Club reaches the 90 years mark

Jack Evans reaches the 90 years mark.
Jack Evans reaches the 90 years mark.

 

 

Wednesday’s Mens event was nominated as a special 4-Man Ambrose to mark the 90th birthday of Jack Evans.

Tomaree Garage Doors
Modern Media: Advertise with News Of The Area and you get your ad in 1) in Print, 2) on the News Website (like this ad), and 3) on our Social Media news site. A much more efficient way to advertise. Reach a HUGE audience for a LOW price TODAY! Call us on 02 4983 2134. Or [email protected]

Or CLICK FOR ADVERT QUOTE

Jack and his late wife Nola joined the Golf Club in 1979. Jack dedicated 16 years to serving on the Board of the Club.

He was President from 1994 to 2001.

In recognition of this record he was made a Life Member when he stepped down as President in 2001.

Jack presided over the major works undertaken by the Board which resulted in the extension from 18 holes to the current 27 holes.

Both Jack and his late wife appreciated the friendship that was always extended to them from the Membership and continues to be extended to Jack.

Everyone in the Golf Club sends their very best wishes to Jack on this very special occasion.

Highlights of the week:

Congratulations Charles Schofield scoring an Eagle in Saturday’s Mens comp.

Results for the period:

MONDAY 7th: Vets 9 hole Stableford: Div 1 Winner R. Rollerson 30, Runner-up Stuart Manley 26, Best Net Score R Rollerson 20 c/b; Div 2 Winner Norm Drummond 26, Runner-up Hugh Haddon 24, Best Net Score Brian Murphy 21.

TUESDAY 8th: Ladies Par Event: Div 1: Winner Maree Cousins 0, Runner-up Jeanette McClymont -2; Div 2: Winner Deirde Haxton -1 c/b, Runner-up Lesley Filmer -1; Div 3: Winner Pat Harold -1, Runner-up Joan Rumble -2.

WEDNESDAY 9th: C1: Mens 4 Person Ambrose: Overall Winners Wagner + Castle + Burnett + Mudie 54.25, Runners-up Helmrich + Galloway + Daubaras + Keating 54.75. C2: Mens 4 Person Ambrose: Overall Winners Rigon + Smith + Massaioli + Parrott 55.25, Runners-up Mannering + Woodley + Dawson + Davison 55.75.

THURSDAY 10th: Ladies Stableford: Div 1 Winner Robyn Kennett 34, Runner-up Norma Hocking 33, Third place Margaret Stalgis 32; Div 2: Winner Beryl Wood 36, Runner-up Dianne Croft 34 c/b, Third Place Claire Compton 34.
Mens Vets 9 hole Stableford: Overall Winner Alan Price 25, Overall Runner-up Frank McCafferty 20 c/b.

FRIDAY 11th: Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Joan Frost 31; Div 2: Winner Pam Townsend 35. Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Daniel Barber (vis) 39, Runner-Up Philippe Donoso 38; B Grade: Kevin O’Shea 37, Runner-up Peter Jackson 35; C Grade: Winner Norman Drummond 42, Runner-up Robert Johnson 40.

SATURDAY 12th: C1: Mens Par: A Grade: Winner Peter Sutton 5, Runner-up Alan Daubaras 4; B Grade: Winner Warwick Moss 4, Runner-up John Mannering 2; C Grade: Winner Luke Eddy 5, Runner-up Paul Cale 0 c/b. C2: Mens

 

By David & Rhona BIRSS

Leave a Reply

Top