Lance Hora, landing an Eagle on the Par 4, 322 metre 4th hole at Nelson Bay Golf Club

igor-ovsyannykov-270977

 

Nelson Bay Golf Club

Results: 21st to 27th January

Tomaree Breast Cancer Support Group IncModern Media: Advertise with News Of The Area and you get your ad in 1) in Print, 2) on the News Website (like this ad), and 3) on our Social Media news site. A much more efficient way to advertise. Reach a HUGE audience for a LOW price TODAY! Call us on 02 4983 2134. Or [email protected]
Or CLICK FOR ADVERT QUOTE

Congratulations, Lance Hora, landing an Eagle on the Par 4, 322 metre 4th hole in Wednesday’s Mens Comp.
Results for the period:

SUNDAY 21st:

Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Linda Drake 36 c/b, Runner-up Charmaine Elliott 36. Div 2: Winner Victoria Lalor 38, Runner-up Elizabeth Pfennigwerth 37.

Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Chris Mawson 39 c/b, Runner-up: Tony Short 39: B Grade: Winner Bob Justice 38, Runner-up Garrett Nunan 36 38: C Grade: Winner John Long 39, Runner-up John Maslen 37.

MONDAY 22nd:

Vets Stableford: Overall Winner Bob Moodie 22, Overall Runner-Up Alan Bentley 20 c/b.

TUESDAY 23rd:

Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Rhondda Shaw 40, Runner-up Susie Anderson 35; Div 2: Winner Val Seisums 36, Runner-up Arja Levonpera 34; Div 3: Winner Jenny Runyard 41, Runner-up Linda Goudge 37.

WEDNESDAY 24th:

C1 Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Tino Rossi 40, Runner-up Peter Murray 39; B Grade: Winner Stuart Wylie 44, Runner-up David Middlebrook 42; C Grade: Winner Richard Hingston 40, Runner-up John Hourigan 39. C2 Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Allan Daubaras 41, Runner-up Peter Carter 38; B Grade: Winner Ray Carruthers 43, Runner-up Leigh Wakeling 39; C Grade: Winner Simon Read 41, Runner-up Michael Wojko 40.

THURSDAY 25th:

Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Jane Foster 42, Runner-up Chris Castles 39: Div 2 Jenny Syme 38, Runner-up Margaret Ball 35.

Vets 9 hole Stableford: Frank Mahoney 20, Runner-up Bob Phipps 19.

FRIDAY 26th:

Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Carol Gilmour 38, Runner-up Jill Rowland 35. Div 2: Winner Judy Schultz 39, Runner-up Shirley Anicich 36.

Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Steven Brown 38, Runner-up: Connor Benjamin 37: B Grade: Winner Phil Rogan 38 c/b, Runner-up Warren Andrews 38: C Grade: Winner Robert Edmunds (Vis) 42, Runner-up Col Buchanan 37.

SATURDAY 27th: C1: Ladies Stableford: Winner Jeanette McClymont 34 c/b, Runner-up Colleen Beattie 34. C1:

Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Stuart Phegan 41, Runner-up Graeme Luke 40; B Grade: Winner Jim Ingleton 40 c/b, Runner-up Mikael Christiansen 40; C Grade: Winner George Fynn 40, Runner-up Wayne Mungoven 39. C2:

Ladies Stableford: Winner Sue Threlfo (vis) 38, Runner-up Heather McCartney 25. Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Brett Woolfe 43, Runner-up Craig Mckenzie 41; B Grade: Winner Peter Jackson 38, Runner-up William Morley 37; C Grade: Winner Terrence Long 42, Runner-up Christopher Tognon 36.

 

By David & Rhona BIRSS

Leave a Reply

Top