Nelson Bay Golf Club hosts Australian National Police Championships

Bob McLean & Mr K.
Bob McLean & Mr K

 

Nelson Bay Golf Club

By David & Rhona BIRSS

Results 5 to 11 March

Nelson Bay Roofing PTY LTD
Modern Media: Advertise with News Of The Area and you get your ad in 1) in Print, 2) on the News Website (like this ad), and 3) on our Social Media news site. A much more efficient way to advertise. Reach a HUGE audience for a LOW price TODAY! Call us on 02 4983 2134. Or [email protected]

Or CLICK FOR ADVERT QUOTE

 

NELSON Bay Golf Club hosted a round of the Australian National Police Championships on Thursday 9 March.

The call went out from the Club for volunteers to help the Visitors negotiate some of the more difficult holes.

Great to see one of the locals, Mr K, getting involved and using his knowledge on where balls could be found.

 

Highlights of the week

Congratulations to Graham Allan for his Eagle on the 358 metre, Par 4, 9th hole.

Congratulations to Christopher Dunn with a score of 43, Saturday’s C1 B grade Winner.

 

Competition Results for the period

Sunday 5: Ladies Individual Stableford: Overall Winner Arja Levonpera 36, Overall Runner-up Carol Gilmour 18. Men’s Individual Stableford: Overall Winner Mike Fitzsimmons 36, Overall Runner-up Laurie Wilson 35.

Monday 6: Vets 9 hole Competition Stableford: Div 1 Winner Geoff White 29, Runner-up Hans Kaluski 28, Best Net Score Geoff White 23; Div 2 Winner Wal Harris 24 c/b, Runner-up Arthur Phelan 24, Best Net Score Wal Harris 18 c/b.

Tuesday 7: Ladies’ Competition: event cancelled due to adverse weather conditions.

Wednesday 8: C1 Men’s Individual Stableford: A Grade: Winner David Rann 40, Runner-up Leroy Gordon 36; B Grade: Winner Leigh Wakeling 37, Runner-up Philip Flack 36; C Grade: Winner Brian Hedges 37, Runner-up J. T. Townsend 34. C2 Men’s Individual Stableford: A Grade: Winner Doug Helmrich 41, Runner-up Stephen Spillane 39; B Grade: Winner David Dieter 40, Runner-up John Fitzgerald 39; C Grade: Winner Tom Watson 40, Runner-up Geoffrey Yonge 38.

Thursday 9: Ladies’ Competition: Event cancelled due to the Club hosting the Australian Police Championships.

Vets 9 hole Competition: Event cancelled due to the Club hosting the Australian Police Championships.

Friday 10: Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Diane MClean 35, Runner-up Julie Walker 33; Div 2: Winner Shirley Anicich 36, Runner-up Elizabeth Pfennigwerth 35. Men’s Stableford: A Grade: Winner David Rann 41, Runner-up Jim Kavanagh (vis) 36; B Grade: Winner Robert Paul 39 c/b, Runner-up Simon Wilkinson 39; C Grade: Winner Geoffrey Ashton 37, Runner-up J. T. Townsend 36.

Saturday 11: C1 Men’s Stableford: A Grade: Winner Max Pride 39, Runner-up David Sadler 38; B Grade: Winner Christopher Dunn 43, Runner-up Mark Holley 42; C Grade: Winner Keith Morgan 44, Runner-up Ian Davidson 43. C2 Men’s Stableford: A Grade: Winner Josh Rimmer 40, Runner-up Brett Wolfe 38; B Grade: Winner Stan Weeks 39, Runner-up John Geoghegan 38; C Grade: Winner Kaye Porter 42, Runner-up Scott Sinclair 39.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Top