Nelson Bay Golf Club Juniors on Par

CAPTION OF THE PHOTO HERE
Josh Rimmer, his son Zac Rimmer, Paul Squires and his daughter Amy Squires.

Nelson Bay Golf Club has a very active ‘Juniors’ section of the Club.

Congratulations to each of these juniors from all the members of Nelson bay Golf Club.

Tomaree Garage Doors
Modern Media: Advertise with News Of The Area and you get your ad in 1) in Print, 2) on the News Website (like this ad), and 3) on our Social Media news site. A much more efficient way to advertise. Reach a HUGE audience for a LOW price TODAY! Call us on 02 4983 2134. Or [email protected]

Or CLICK FOR ADVERT QUOTE

Sunday 8 January marked the first Competition for juniors Amy Squires and Zac Rimmer.

Friday 13 January, Zach Semens, who very recently got his handicap, scored a birdie with a great tee-shot and sank the putt at the Par 3, 5th hole.

Other juniors to have achieved handicap status are Xavier Smith and Felix Kaluski.

Connor Benjamin, 16, the Club’s lowest handicapper at 3, recently scored 43 points.

This equates to a round of 4 under par.

There have been many scores of 40+ this week. Congratulations to all.

Peter Gibson managed an Eagle on the 438 metre 27th hole and Craig Windon scooped the pool at 70 cms in the Superpin on the 25th.

Competition Results

Sunday 8 Jan: Ladies’ Stableford: Div 1 Winner Anne Milne 41, Runner-Up Heather Atkins 37; Div 2 Winner Patricia Hawkins 39, Runner-Up Judith McCann 36. Men’s Stableford: A Grade Winner Chris Mawson 36; B Grade Winner Brian Hedges 40; C Grade Winner Roger Ball 44.

Monday 9 Jan: Vets 9 hole Competition Stableford: Div 1 Winner Tony Curtayne 22, Runner-up David Dieter 21 c/b.

TUESDAY 10 Jan: Ladies’ Stableford: Div 1 Winner Maree Cousins 42, Runner-up Lyn Robertson 36; Div 2 Winner Marg Reimer 38, Runnner-up Anne Milne 35; Div 3 Winner Ina Bombardiere 37, Runner-up Alexandra Poulos 34.

Wednesday 11 Jan: C1 Men’s Individual Stableford: A Grade: Winner Ian Faulkner 40, Runner-up Eric Kidd 39; B Grade: Winner Peter Elliott 42, Runner-up Anthony Diemar 40; C Grade: Winner Peter McCann 37, Runner-up John Fuller 36.

C2 Men’s Individual Stableford: A Grade: Winner Brian Tomlins 42, Runner-up Daryl McAuliffe 41; B Grade: Winner John McCaw 43, Runner-up Paul Buckley 42; C Grade: Winner John Boyers 40 c/b, Runner-up Ian Pfennigwerth 40.

Thursday 12 Jan: Ladies’ Stableford: Div 1 Winner Karen Flatt 41, Div 2 Winner Sharon Stevenson 41.

Vets 9 hole Competition Stableford Overall: Winner Dennis Jones 21 c/b, Runner-up Alan Stewart 21.

Friday 13 Jan: Ladies’ Stableford: Div 1: Winner Barbara Clark (vis) 41; Div 2: Winner Pat Andrews 33. Men’s Stableford: A Grade: Winner Will Semens 39, Runner-up David Rann 38; B Grade: Winner Peter Jackson 41, Runner-up Frank Mahoney 39; C Grade: Winner Frank van Druten 41, Runner-up Ron Sutton 38.`

Saturday 15 Jan: C1 Men’s Stableford: A Grade: Winner Leigh Messner 44, Runner-up Mark Woods 42; B Grade: Winner Lindsay Potts 44, Runner-up Jeffrey Melrose 43; C Grade: Winner Peter Griffin 41, Runner-up Keith Rogers 40.

C2 Men’s Stableford: A Grade: Winner Alan Mundey 44, Runner-up Peter Carter 43; B Grade: Winner Brian Pobje 45, Runner-up Greg Spake 44; C Grade: Winner Stephen Wilson 42, Runner-up John Fletcher 39.

By David and Rhona BIRSS

Leave a Reply

Top