Nelson Bay Golf Club Results

Highlights of the week

Congratulations to Port Stephens Women’s Cancer Support Group for their very successful inaugural Charity Golf Day.

Hunter Valley Antenna Service
Modern Media: Advertise with News Of The Area and you get your ad in 1) in Print, 2) on the News Website (like this ad), and 3) on our Social Media news site. A much more efficient way to advertise. Reach a HUGE audience for a LOW price TODAY! Call us on 02 4983 2134. Or [email protected]

Or CLICK FOR ADVERT QUOTE

For pictures of ladies having fun, all for a good cause, go to: facebook.com/Port-Stephens-Womens-Cancer-Support-Group-Incorporated.

Congratulations to Alan Fisher, on C 2, taking out B grade on Wednesday with 44 points and to Simon Law, on C 2, taking out C grade on 43 points.

Congratulations to Theo Rutten taking out C Grade on Friday with 44 points.

Congratulations, Saturday Dec 3, to: Ivan Skoda, 44 points taking out A Grade Winner and to Terence Long, C Grade Winner with 44 points c/b and to Don Callister C Grade Runner up 44 points.

All off the 10th tee, then off the 19th tee. Warren Parkinson, B Grade Winner 44 points Easy game this golf!

Reminder: Twilight golf Thursday, 15 December, 4:15 pm Cross Country Golf.

Imagine hitting off the 2nd ladies’ tee and aiming for the 8th green, crazy or what – over the tree-tops!? Fun game.

Register soon, visitors welcome, limited places.

Competition Results

SUNDAY 27 Nov: Closing Day Team event, best 2 scores, Stableford format: Winners: Peter & Dorothy Davies, Roger & Denise Ball, team score 95 points.

MONDAY 28 Nov: Vets 9 hole Competition Stableford: Div 1: Winner John Bannerman 25. Div 2: Winner Harry Moonen 27.

TUESDAY 29 Nov: Inaugural Charity Golf Day-Port Stephens Women’s Cancer Support Group.

WEDNESDAY 30 Nov: C1 Men’s Individual Stableford: A Grade: Winner Robert Beverley 40 c/b, Runner-up Peter Murray 40; B Grade: Winner Warren Lees 43 c/b, Runner-up Col Cooper 43; C Grade: Winner Phillip Richmond 40, Runner-up Gary Marshall 39.

C2 Men’s Individual Stableford: A Grade: Winner Vito Massaioli 40, Runner-up Brian Smith 39; B Grade: Winner Alan Fisher 44, Runner-up David Burnley 41; C Grade: Winner Simon Law 43, Runner-up Karl Jorgensen 42.

THURSDAY 1 Dec: Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Charmaine Pattison 41, Runner-up Jane Foster 36. Div 2: Winner Sharon Stevenson 42, Runner-up Pat Phipps 39.
Vets 9 hole Competition Stableford: Div 1: Winner Harry Moonen 21, Runner-up George Train 20 c/b.
FRIDAY 2 Dec: Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Peri Kennedy 37, Div 2: Winner Joan Rumble 35. Men’s Stableford: A Grade: Winner Chris Mawson 39, Runner-up Philippe Donoso 38; B Grade: Winner Mike Selmo 42, Runner-up John Long 39; C Grade: Winner Theo Rutten 44, Runner-up Karl Jorgensen 40.

SATURDAY 3 Dec: 10th tee Men’s Stableford: A Grade: Winner Ivan Skoda 44, Runner-up Vinko Komadino 39; B Grade: Winner Tim Maher 43, Runner-up Bob Scott 39; C Grade: Winner Terence Long 44 c/b, Runner-up Don Callister 44. 19th Tee Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Ricky O’ Shannessy 40, Runner-up Craig MacKenzie 39; B Grade: Winner Warren Parkinson 44, Runner-up Frank Hill 43; C Grade: Winner Keith Rogers 42, Runner-up Gary McCann 41.

[Golf]
Nelson Bay Golf Club
By David & Rhona BIRSS

Leave a Reply

Top