Nelson Bay Golf Club Results

[Golf]
Nelson Bay Golf Club
By David and Rhona BIRSS

Highlights of the week

Wal's Property Maintenance
Modern Media: Advertise with News Of The Area and you get your ad in 1) in Print, 2) on the News Website (like this ad), and 3) on our Social Media news site. A much more efficient way to advertise. Reach a HUGE audience for a LOW price TODAY! Call us on 02 4983 2134. Or [email protected]

Or CLICK FOR ADVERT QUOTE

Congratulations to Rhondda Shaw, Sunday Ladies, taking out Div 1 with 40 points.

Congratulations to Lesley Filmer, Sunday Ladies, taking out Div 2 with 41 points.

Congratulations to Simon Wilkinson, Wednesday C1, taking out B Grade with 45 points.

Congratulations to Rod Totman, Wednesday C2, taking out A Grade with 45 points.

Congratulations to Philip Flack, Saturday C1, taking out B Grade with 44 points.

Congratulations to Daryl McAuliffe, Saturday, scooping the Superpin pool on the 5th hole with 72 cms.

Competition Results

SUNDAY 11 Dec: Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Rhondda Shaw 40, Runner-up Linda Drake 39. Div 2: Winner Lesley Filmer 41, Runner-up Marg Reimer 38. Men’s Stableford: A Grade: Winner Tony Short 36, Runner-up Ray Wright 32; B Grade: Winner John Long 40, Runner-up Terry Butler 39; C Grade: Winner John Stanton 41, Runner-up Peter McCann 37.

MONDAY 12 Dec: Vets 9 hole Competition Stableford: Div 1: Winner Noel Windsor 24, Runner-up Nelson Warburton 23.

TUESDAY 13 Dec: Ladies’ Stableford: Div 1: Winner Dianne McLean 39, Runner-up Robyn Kennett 37, Third Place Yvonne Kaluski 36. Div 2: Winner Marg Reimer 39, Runner-up Jane Foster 38, Third Place Bernice Ticehurst 35 .

WEDNESDAY 14 Dec: C1 Men’s Individual Stableford: A Grade: Winner Peter Power 41, Runner-up Jim Ingleton 39; B Grade: Winner Simon Wilkinson 45, Runner-up Peter Elliott 42; C Grade: Winner Ronnie Brighton 43, Runner-up Ken Wilson 42. C2 Men’s Individual Stableford: A Grade: Winner Rod Totman 45, Runner-up Geoff Scobie 41; B Grade: Winner Greg Drurie 44, Runner-up Col Cooper 43; C Grade: Winner Lloyd Goodwin 42, Runner-up David Christensen 40.

THURSDAY 15 Dec: Ladies’ Stableford: One Div only: Winner Mary Reisch 37, Runner-up Ann Turner 33 c/b. Vets 9 hole Competition: No competition due to weather conditions.

FRIDAY 16 Dec: No competition due to weather conditions.

SATURDAY 17 Dec: Ladies’ Stableford: One Div only: Winner Julie Newsham 30, Runner-up Jo Geddes 22. C1 Men’s Stableford: A Grade: Winner Tino Rossi 41, Runner-up Steven Parrott 39; B Grade: Winner Phillip Flack 44, Runner-up Trevor Syme 43; C Grade: Winner Russ Finnerty 43, Runner-up Lars Tunell 41. C2 Men’s Stableford: A Grade: Winner David Sadler 41 c/b, Runner-up Mark Barden 41; B Grade: Winner Bob Kew 41, Runner-up Kyle McElwain 40; C Grade: Winner Christopher Tognon 40, Runner-up Graham Woods 37.

Leave a Reply

Top