Nelson Bay Golf Club weekly commentary

peter-lewicki-409738

 

Nelson Bay Golf Club

Greg Flux scored 46 points in Wednesday’s Mens Comp to take out, by a Country Mile. Overall Winner of both courses, C1 and C2. Best wishes from your fellow competitors in playing to your new handicap.

Hunter Valley Antenna ServiceModern Media: Advertise with News Of The Area and you get your ad in 1) in Print, 2) on the News Website (like this ad), and 3) on our Social Media news site. A much more efficient way to advertise. Reach a HUGE audience for a LOW price TODAY! Call us on 02 4983 2134. Or [email protected]
Or CLICK FOR ADVERT QUOTE

Highlight of the week: Congratulations: -Carol Gilmour, scoring a very creditable 43 points to take-out both Division 2 and Overall Winner of Tuesday’s Ladies Stableford

-Richard Goodall landing the Eagle on the Par 4, 302 metres 21st hole in Wednesday’s C1 Mens Comp

Results for the period: SUNDAY 7th: Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Heather Atkins 41, Runner-up Jenny Frost 35: Div 2 Winner Joanne White 40, Runner-up Victoria Lalor 34. Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner John McCaw 42: B Grade: Winner Emiliano Vitale (vis) 41: C Grade Winner Roger Ball 41.

MONDAY 8th: Vets Stableford: Overall Winner Brian Hodges 22, Overall Runner-Up John Geoghegan 21 c/b.

TUESDAY 9th: Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Rita Fitzgerald 36, Runner-up Susie Anderson 35 c/b, Third place Heather Atkins 35; Div 2: Winner Carol Gilmour 43, Runner-up Colleen Fishburn 35, Third place Robyn Hare 34; Div 3: Winner Rosalie Derrick 35, Runner-up Sue Lewis 33, Third place Maureen Wheatley 30.

WEDNESDAY 10th: C1 Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Bruce Bews 42, Runner-up Graeme Luke 41, Third place Michael Harris 40; B Grade: Winner Kevin Baker 41, Runner-up Frank Hill 39 c/b, Runner-up Michael Lloyd 39; C Grade: Winner Lyall Keppie 38, Runner-up Gary Troon 36, Third place Terry Barry 35. C2 Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Graham Kerslake 41, Runner-up Brett Allman 39 c/b, Third place William McClurg 39; B Grade: Winner Greg Flux 46, Runner-up Elio Rigon 41, Third place 42 Dennnis Knight 40; C Grade: Winner Karl Jorgensen 41, Runner-up Paul Marks 39, Third place John Harvey 38.

THURSDAY 11th: Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Robyn Hare 37, Runner-up Heather Atkins 35: Div 2 Jeanette Knott 34, Runner-up Ros Metham 33. Mens Stableford: Overall Winner: Michael Carlin (vis) 38.

Vets 9 hole Stableford: Winner Terry Gannonn 24, Runner-up Rob Beverley 21, Third place Terry Hulme 20.

FRIDAY 12th: Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Diana Johnson 41, Runner-up Deborah Childs 37. Div 2: Winner Maureen Miller 39, Runner-up Jill Rowland 37. Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Matthew Smith 40, Runner-up Connor Benjamin 38: B Grade: Winner Mike Coghlan 40, Runner-up Frank Mahoney 39: C Grade: Winner Richard Bennett 38 c/b, Runner-up Lars Tunell 38.

SATURDAY 13th: C1: Ladies Stableford: Overall Winner Evelyn Lim (vis) 32, Runner-up Louise Carlin (vis) 30. C1: Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Murray Atkins 45, Runner-up John Rowland 41: B Grade: Winner Lee Barrett 40 c/b, Runner-up John Fitzgerald 40: C Grade: Winner Stephen Rigby 42, Runner-up David Davis 39. C2: Ladies Stableford: Overall Winner Barbara Frost 35, Runner-up Rhondda Shaw 33. C2: Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Steven Parrott 41, Runner-up Peter Power 40: B Grade: Winner Paul Buckley 41 c/b, Runner-up Warwick Moss 41: C Grade: Winner Paul Marks 42, Ian Filmer 41.

 

By David & Rhona BIRSS

Leave a Reply

Top