Nelson Bay Golf Club weekly results

Lyn Robinson, Diana Johnson, Amy Squires, Barbara Frost.
Lyn Robinson, Diana Johnson, Amy Squires, Barbara Frost.

 

Nelson Bay Golf Club

Ladies Weekend Pennants results:

Fingal Bay Sports ClubModern Media: Advertise with News Of The Area and you get your ad in 1) in Print, 2) on the News Website (like this ad), and 3) on our Social Media news site. A much more efficient way to advertise. Reach a HUGE audience for a LOW price TODAY! Call us on 02 4983 2134. Or [email protected]
Or CLICK FOR ADVERT QUOTE

The Visitors from Merewether, following serving of their morning tea and then a tour of the new Nelson Bay Clubhouse facilities, declared they would need to “lift their game”. The match result was Nelson Bay Nemo’s won 3 : lost 1. Congratulations to the Nemo’s team. Full details below.

Results for the period:

SUNDAY 4th:
Ladies’ Weekend Pennants Teams; Matchplay format: Nelson Bay Dolphins: Result Bye. Nelson Bay Nemo’s vs Mereweather: Results: Barbara Frost had to give 3 shots, won 3/2; Amy Squires, (Junior player), had to give 5 shots, lost 6/5; Lyn Robinson had to give 10 shots, won 5/4; Diana Johnson had to give 11 shots, won 3/2.

Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Arja Levonpera 37, Runner-up Maree Cousins 36. Div 2: Winner Pam Norman 35, Runner-up Di Herbert 33.

Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Robert McLean 45, Runner-up Chris Mawson 40: B Grade: Winner Dudley Herbert 41, Runner-up Bill Harding 39: C Grade: Winner Paul Cale 40, Runner-up John Kehoe (vis) 38.

MONDAY 5th:

Vets Stableford: Div 1: Winner Frank Mahoney 28, Runner-up Dave Flatt 27, Best Net Frank Mahoney 23. Div 2: Winner Ross Veitch 26, Runner-Up Steve Mitchell 24, Best Net Neil Warburton 19.

WEDNESDAY 7th:

C1: Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Peter Murray 38, Runner-up Tino Rossi 37; B Grade: Winner Peter Elliott 42, Runner-up Warren Parkinson 40; C Grade: Winner Brian Hammond 39, Runner-up Keith Rogers 37. C2: Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Michael Harris 40, Runner-up Garry Hall 38; B Grade: Winner John Wade 43, Runner-up John Linton 39; C Grade: Winner Stve Ryan 41, Runner-up Terrence Long 40.

THURSDAY 8th:

Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Barbara Clark 38, Runner-up Julie Partridge 35: Div 2 Chris Castles 36, Runner-up Jill Rowland 35: Div 3 Rose McGaw 36, Runner-up Beryl Wood 35.

Mens Stableford: Overall Winner Charles Schofield 35.

Vets 9 hole Stableford: Winner J. Ducrou 19 c/b, Runner-up A. Stewart 19 c/b, Third place D. Andrews (vis) 19
FRIDAY 9th:

Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Margret Kollmann 34, Runner-up Diana Johnson 33. Div 2: Winner Beryl Chalkley 35, Runner-up Joan Rumble 34.

Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Paul Devine 41, Runner-up Ray Wright 36: B Grade: Winner Bob Fulton 45, Runner-up Yuri Suska 40: C Grade: Winner Keith Rogers 41, Runner-up Richard Hingston 40
SATURDAY 10th:

C1: Mens’ Stableford: A Grade: Winner Peter Anstice 39, Runner-up Graeme Eaton 37, Third place Vito Massaioli 36; B Grade: Winner John Harvey 40, Runner-up Mark Twomey 39, Third place Peter Courts 38; C Grade: Winner Reg Cronin 38, Runner-up Robert Miller 36, Third place Dan Wilson. 2BBB in conjunction: Overall: Winners Courts + Owens 48, Runners-up Knight + Dunn 48, Third place Gibson + Eaton 47. C2: Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Leroy Gordon 38, Runner-up Jason Gascogne 36, Third place Wayne Moir (vis) 36; B Grade: Winner Steven Baker 40 Runner-up Alan Fisher 39, Third place Philip Flack 38; C Grade: Winner Gerry Ward (vis) 41 c/b, Runner-up Ian Davidson 41, Third place Ron Sutton 37. 2BBB in conjunction: Overall: Winners Watson + Davidson 49, Runners-up Fisher + Geoghegan 47, Third place Komadino + Baker 46.

Ladies Stableford: Overall: Winner Julie Newsham 29 c/b, Runner-up Barbara Frost 29.

 

By David & Rhona BIRSS

Leave a Reply

Top