Nelson Bay Golf Club weekly results

golf-2461348_1920

 

Nelson Bay Golf Club

Results for the period: 31st December to 6th January

Totally WorkwearModern Media: Advertise with News Of The Area and you get your ad in 1) in Print, 2) on the News Website (like this ad), and 3) on our Social Media news site. A much more efficient way to advertise. Reach a HUGE audience for a LOW price TODAY! Call us on 02 4983 2134. Or [email protected]
Or CLICK FOR ADVERT QUOTE

Highlight of the week: Congratulations Alan Fisher, scoring an Eagle on the 311 metre, Par 4, 1st hole in Wednesday’s Mens Comp.

SUNDAY 31st: Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Jan Kehoe 38: Div 2 Winner Victoria Lalor 33. Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Chris Mawson 42: B Grade: Winner Peter Anicich 39: C Grade Winner Geoffrey White 39.

MONDAY 1st: Ladies Stableford: Overall Winner Kris Heggie 41, Overall Runner-up Rosalie Derrick 36. Mens Stableford: Overall Winner John Rowland 43, Overall Runner-up Michael Moussa 40. Vets Stableford: Overall Winner Rob Nelson 24, Overall Runner-Up Peter McBean 22 c/b.

TUESDAY 2nd: Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Margret Kollmann 34, Runner-up Melissa Woodward (vis) 33; Div 2: Winner Chris Ledingham 42, Runner-up Liz Davis 38; Div 3: Winner Pam Townsend 32, Runner-up Maureen Wheatley 29

WEDNESDAY 3rd: C1 Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Brian Tomlins 44, Runner-up Ivan Skoda 41 c/b, Third place Jim Ball 41; B Grade: Winner Lance Hora 40 c/b, Runner-up Neville George 40, Runner-up John Linton 39; C Grade: Winner John Steven 42 c/b , Runner-up Bob Donovan 42 c/b, Third place Peter Page 42. C2 Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Leroy Gordon 39, Runner-up Peter Burgess 37 c/b, Third place Michael Harris 37; B Grade: Winner Don Thornton 44, Runner-up Craig Burnett 42 c/b, Third place 42; C Grade: Winner Kim Mathwin 45, Runner-up Geoffrey Yonge 42, Third place Ralph Carstairs 39.

THURSDAY 4th: Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Heather Atkins 38: Div 2 Pam Townsend 40. Mens Stableford:
Overall Winner: Rory Pearson 35.

Vets 9 hole Stableford: Winner Terry Gannonn 24, Runner-up Rob Beverley 21, Third place Terry Hulme 20.

FRIDAY 5th: Ladies Stableford: Div 1: Winner Diana Johnson 41, Runner-up Deborah Childs 37. Div 2: Winner Maureen Miller 39, Runner-up Jill Rowland 37. Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Matthew Smith 40, Runner-up Connor Benjamin 38: B Grade: Winner Mike Coghlan 40, Runner-up Frank Mahoney 39: C Grade: Winner Richard Bennett 38 c/b, Runner-up Lars Tunell 38.

SATURDAY 6th: C1: Ladies Stableford: Overall Winner Jeanette McClymont 35. Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Jim Ball 41 c/b, Runner-up Michael Harris 41: B Grade: Winner Michael Betlinski 41, Runner-up John Mannering 40: C Grade: Winner Mike Davison 38 c/b, Runner-up Michael Trigas 38. C2 Mens Stableford: A Grade: Winner Ross Lalor 40, Runner-up Shane Maher 39: B Grade: Winner Bob Justice 41 c/b, Runner-up William Morley 41: C Grade: Winner Terrence Long 41 c/b, John Harvey 41.

 

By David & Rhona BIRSS

Leave a Reply

Top