Him-So Tae Kwon Do takes home more medals

Some team members of Him-Do Tae Kwon Do.
Some team members of Him-Do Tae Kwon Do.

 

RON Bergan, Him-Do Tae Kwon Do, is full of praise for his students, as they again bring home an impressive swag of medals and trophies from the recently held Port Stephens Taekwondo Championships.

Totally WorkwearModern Media: Advertise with News Of The Area and you get your ad in 1) in Print, 2) on the News Website (like this ad), and 3) on our Social Media news site. A much more efficient way to advertise. Reach a HUGE audience for a LOW price TODAY! Call us on 02 4983 2134. Or [email protected]
Or CLICK FOR ADVERT QUOTE

Ron told News Of The Area, “As more people are getting involved, I think eventually, we will need a bigger venue and the only place would be Newcastle, which would be taking money away from the area”.

Ron is keen to acknowledge the efforts of Alfie Dodd, seven years old, who competed in multiple disciplines and won Best Athlete.

The results for team Him Do Tae Kwon Do are as follows: out of 170 competitors from 12 clubs from Qld and NSW plus overseas visitors, including Grand Masters from Australia and Malaysia, students competed and won the following:

Elizabeth Bergan; Gold Pair Poomsae, Bronze Speed Breaking

Ronald Bergan; Gold Power Breaking

Elijah Brown; Gold Poomsae, Bronze Speed Breaking, Silver Sparring

Addison Clark; Gold Poomsae, Gold Speed Breaking

Hamish Clark; Silver Sparring x 2, Bronze Speed Breaking, Silver Sparring

Alfie Dodd: Gold Poomsae, Gold Speed Breaking, Silver Sparring, Bronze Sparring

Toby Dodd; Gold Speed Breaking

Alan Field; Gold High Kick, Gold Speed Breaking

Nick Hall; Silver High Kick, Silver Speed Breaking

William Hallett; Silver Speed Breaking, Silver Sparring

Oscar Harley; Gold Sparring x 2

Adrian Hill; Gold Pair Poomsae, Gold Speed Breaking

Charlie Hill; Gold Pair Poomsae, Gold Speed Breaking, Silver Sparring

Josh Jensen; Gold Speed Breaking, Silver Sparring x 2

Zac Jensen; Gold Speed Breaking, Silver Sparring, Gold Sparring

Dane Kusch; Silver Speed Breaking, Gold Sparring

Eric Li; Bronze Speed Breaking, Bronze Sparring

Griffin Ross; Silver Poomsae, Bronze Speed Breaking

Nathanael Vitnell; Silver Sparring.

Councilman Glen Dunkley represented Ryan Palmer to present the awards.

Ron would like to congratulate all students and competitors for trying their best to make this championship another success.

Leave a Reply

Top